Diary Dates – December 2018

Sat. 1st 11.15am PBS Carol Service St Catherine’s

Sunday 2nd FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT
8.00am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
9.30am Matins St Catherine’s 10.45am Advent Eucharist Parish Church

Monday 3rd 6.30pm Lighting of the Town Christmas Tree Old St Mary’s
With Nativity and carols

Tuesday 4th 12 noon Mothers’ Union Service Salisbury Cathedral
2.30pm Holy Communion Olivier Place

Weds. 5th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
4.00pm Bible Study Group “Exploring Mark” Olivier Place
7.30pm MU Reflection and Action on Church Room
“16 Days against Gender-based Violence”

Thurs. 6th 11.15am Manor Farm School Carol Service St. Catherine’s
2.00pm Schools’ Service Salisbury Cathedral
Sunday 9th SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Weds. 12th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
11.15am RDA Carol Service Pembroke Centre
2.30pm MU Holy Communion with carols Parish Church
. 4.00pm Bible Study Group “Exploring Mark” Olivier Place
7.00pm Discussion Group “Luke: New Teaching” Church Room

Friday 14th 2.30pm “Young at Heart” friendship group Community Centre
Sunday 16th THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Matins BCP St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Tues 18th 2.30pm Holy Communion Pembroke Court

Weds. 19th 10.30am Christmas Communion St John’s Priory
4.00pm Bible Study Group “Exploring Mark” Olivier Place

Friday 21st 2.15pm Primary School Service Parish Church

Sunday 23rd FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church
6.00pm Carol Service St Catherine’s

Monday 24th CHRISTMAS EVE
4.00pm “Countdown to Christmas” Parish Church
11.30pm Midnight Mass Parish Church

Tuesday 25th CHRISTMAS DAY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion, BCP, with carols St Catherine’s
10.45am Christmas Eucharist Parish Church

Sunday 30th THE FIRST SUNDAY OF CHRISTMAS
10.45am Parish Eucharist Parish Church

Advertisements

Diary Dates – August 18

Diary Dates August 2018
Weds. 1st 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Sunday 5th TENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
9.30am Matins St Catherine’s 10.45am Parish Eucharist Parish Church

Weds. 8th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Thurs. 9th Mary Sumner Day
11.00am Holy Communion St Peter’s

Sunday 12th ELEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church
3.00pm Holy Baptism Parish Church

Weds. 15th THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Sat. 18th 1.00pm Marriage of Kate Thompson Parish Church
and Glyn Rossiter

Sunday 19th TWELFTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Matins BCP St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Weds. 22nd 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Thurs. 23rd 11.00am Holy Communion St Peter’s

Friday 24th S BARTHOLOMEW

Sunday 26th THIRTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church
3.00pm Holy Baptism Parish Church

Wed. 29th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Diary Dates June 18

 

Diary Dates June 2018

Sunday 3rd FIRST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
9.30am Matins St Catherine’s 10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Tuesday 5th 10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre
2pm Home Communions Wylie Lodge

Weds. 6th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
6.30pm Wedding Rehearsal Parish Church
7.30pm Mothers’ Union meeting: 14 Harnwood Rd
MULOA update from Rosie Stiven

Friday 8th 12 noon Marriage of Liudmila Shalvir and Duncan Sparrow Parish Church

 

Sunday 10th SECOND SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Monday 11th BARNABAS THE APOSTLE
1.30 – 4.30pm SIAMS training Education Centre 2.45pm Open the Book Primary School

Tuesday 12th 10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre
11.00am Deanery Chapter – Holy Communion Parish Church

Weds. 13th 10.00am Funeral of the late Dorothy Lund Crematorium
10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
2.00pm Service of Thanksgiving – Elizabeth Anson Parish Church
2.30pm Mothers’ Union Visit to Amesbury Abbey and Heritage Centre

Thurs. 14th 11.00am Holy Communion St Peter’s

 

Sunday 17th THIRD SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Matins BCP St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

 

Monday 18th 1.10pm St. John’s Trustees meet Clerk’s Office

Tuesday 19th 10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre
2.30pm Holy Communion Olivier Place
7.15pm Deanery Synod Blandford Hall, Martin

Weds. 20th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Thursday 21st 10.00am WMSET Trustees meet Church Room

Saturday 23rd 2pm Churchyard “Working Party” St Peter’s

Sunday 24nd BIRTH OF JOHN THE BAPTIST/ FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Tuesday 26th 10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre
1.30pm Deanery “Share meeting” Broadchalke Hub

Weds. 27th 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Thurs. 28th 11.00am Holy Communion St Peter’s

Friday 29th Ss. PETER & PAUL, APOSTLES

Saturday 30th 4.30pm Ordination of Priests Salisbury Cathedral

DIARY DATES – OCTOBER 17

Sunday 1st SIXTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
9.30am Matins, BCP St Catherine’s 10.45am Parish Eucharist Parish Church

Monday 2nd 2.45pn “Open the Book” Primary School 7.30pm Confirmation Plus group

Tuesday 3rd 10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre
7.30pm Wilton Christian Fellowship – AGM Baptist Church
Weds. 4th                                                                                                                                             9.00am Governors’ visits – “Christian ethos” Primary School

10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
7.30pm Wedding Rehearsal Parish Church
7.30pm Mothers’Union ‘The Angel Tree’
Talk by Rosie Stiven 14 Harnwood Rd.

Thursday 5th                                                                                                                                10.30am Funeral of the late Janet Yexley, Parish Church

Friday 6th 1.00pm Wedding of Toni Baxter and Parish Church
Nathaniel Welsh

Sunday 8th WILTON CHURCH “DEDICATION FESTIVAL”
(SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY)
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Choral Eucharist Parish Church

Monday 9th                                                                                                                                               1.30pm   Funeral of the late Les Whatley, Parish Church                                                               7.30pm Emmaus Course

Tuesday 10th                                                                                                                                  10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre

Weds. 11th                                                                                                                                                 10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
2.00pm Bible Reading Group Rectory
2.30pm Mothers’ Union Diocesan Chaplain Church Room
Jacqui Clarke on ‘Faith in Action’

Thurs. 12th                                                                                                                                           9.30am  Harvest Service, Kingfisher Nursery                                                                                11.00am Holy Communion St. Peter’s
Sunday 15th EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Matins BCP St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Monday 16th                                                                                                                                            2.45pn “Open the Book” Primary School                                                                                          7.30pm Confirmation Plus group

Tuesday 17th                                                                                                                                      10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre

Weds. 18th LUKE THE EVANGELIST
10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory
2.00pm School Harvest service Primary School
(Half Term begins)

Sunday 22th NINTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
9.30am Holy Communion St Catherine’s
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church

Weds. 25th                                                                                                                                          10.30am Holy Communion St John’s Priory

Sat. 28th SIMON & JUDE, APOSTLES
2.00pm Marriage of Raymond Hayden Parish Church
and Leonie Harrington

Sunday 29th LAST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Holy Communion Parish Church
10.45am Sung Eucharist Parish Church
11.00am Holy Baptism St. Catherine’s
3.00pm Holy Baptism Parish Church

Monday 30th                                                                                                                                            7.30pm Emmaus Course

Tuesday 31st                                                                                                                                  10.30-12 noon The Coffee Corner Community Centre